Tuesday, November 13, 2012


I went to the Coldplay concert last night.
It was EPIC.

We got there early, at like 6pm, and went to our seat (Level 1, Aisle 11 - pretty close to the stage so yeah) and just chatted and ate hot chips.
And the Pierces came on and they were actually really good. I'd never heard of them, and the stadium was only about half-full (or half empty?) but yeah.
They sung a few songs, but I'd actually heard one of the songs (it was called Secret or something, idk?) because it had been played on Big Brother. I don't even watch Big Brother but omg how would I know that?

And then, after a cheese sandwich eaten by yours truly, the Temper Trap came on and HOW GOOD WERE THEY, oh right I'm the one writing this review sorry.
But yeah.
Of course I'd heard of this band, because they are from Melbourne and that is epic. Yeah. Omg.
They played the Drum Song too, which is the best song ever wow. Also Trembling Hands, Sweet Disposition, etc etc heaps of other sweet tunes.

And then: COLDPLAY.
Everyone had a wristband which lit up at the same time. So everytime they were lit, the whole audience looked like a starry sky, but a colourful starry sky with pinks and greens and reds and blues and OMG IT LOOKED MAGICAL.
And Chris Martin was amazing, so so so so good.
there was a runway and he would sometimes go along there and dance around, twirling and stuff. It was so amazing.
And the crowd all sung along at some parts (especially Fix You, Scientist, Paradise) so that was so rad.
Halfway through, we all stood up and clapped along, which was pretty epic.
And the ENCORE.
like they left and must have gone around to the other side, to a stage in the middle of Standing Room B.
So that was pretty cool.

Like, I swear, it was AMAZING.
I was with my friend who's not really the biggest Coldplay/Temper Trap fan (still knew a few songs though), but she loved every minute.
Would totez recommend.
I feel like running up to Sydney and Brisbane, and going to those too. (Man, where's that $100 million I won in the lotto, oh wait...)


(lol, this is the first proper concert I've been to, I went to the Wiggles when I was 2, and I'm sure that was MAGICAL and BRILLIANT but I barely remember it)

I will post photos a little later, okay.
My camera wasn't that great though. (I only had my phone, lol)
Good times.


oakleyses said...

longchamp outlet, christian louboutin, nike air max, cheap oakley sunglasses, nike air max, christian louboutin uk, chanel handbags, replica watches, louis vuitton, ugg boots, nike roshe, louis vuitton outlet, longchamp outlet, nike free run, ray ban sunglasses, prada outlet, louboutin pas cher, sac longchamp pas cher, uggs on sale, louis vuitton outlet, longchamp pas cher, jordan pas cher, ugg boots, nike free, michael kors pas cher, oakley sunglasses, gucci handbags, prada handbags, polo outlet, burberry pas cher, kate spade outlet, louis vuitton outlet, oakley sunglasses, christian louboutin outlet, polo ralph lauren, oakley sunglasses, ray ban sunglasses, replica watches, oakley sunglasses wholesale, jordan shoes, nike outlet, ray ban sunglasses, tiffany and co, polo ralph lauren outlet online, tory burch outlet, longchamp outlet, tiffany jewelry, christian louboutin shoes, air max

oakleyses said...

north face uk, coach purses, kate spade, true religion outlet, michael kors, michael kors outlet online, coach outlet store online, ralph lauren uk, burberry outlet, nike roshe run uk, hogan outlet, new balance, sac vanessa bruno, guess pas cher, true religion outlet, nike air force, oakley pas cher, ray ban pas cher, michael kors outlet, nike air max, michael kors outlet online, hollister pas cher, lululemon canada, michael kors outlet, nike air max uk, sac hermes, abercrombie and fitch uk, nike free uk, michael kors outlet, ray ban uk, uggs outlet, north face, mulberry uk, polo lacoste, uggs outlet, burberry handbags, coach outlet, michael kors outlet online, vans pas cher, hollister uk, timberland pas cher, true religion outlet, nike tn, michael kors outlet online, converse pas cher, true religion jeans, nike blazer pas cher, replica handbags, nike air max uk

oakleyses said...

valentino shoes, celine handbags, ghd hair, herve leger, beats by dre, new balance shoes, nike huaraches, north face outlet, soccer shoes, reebok outlet, hollister, north face outlet, instyler, nike air max, baseball bats, ralph lauren, converse outlet, lululemon, insanity workout, hermes belt, nike air max, babyliss, longchamp uk, gucci, ferragamo shoes, hollister, mont blanc pens, soccer jerseys, lancel, p90x workout, chi flat iron, timberland boots, nfl jerseys, hollister clothing, abercrombie and fitch, bottega veneta, wedding dresses, nike trainers uk, oakley, ray ban, iphone cases, mcm handbags, giuseppe zanotti outlet, louboutin, jimmy choo outlet, nike roshe run, asics running shoes, vans, vans outlet, mac cosmetics

oakleyses said...

louis vuitton, canada goose outlet, pandora jewelry, moncler, louis vuitton, karen millen uk, pandora jewelry, replica watches, marc jacobs, doudoune moncler, swarovski crystal, canada goose, canada goose, moncler uk, links of london, wedding dresses, ugg, canada goose uk, louis vuitton, canada goose, moncler, juicy couture outlet, moncler, ugg,ugg australia,ugg italia, louis vuitton, coach outlet, hollister, moncler, thomas sabo, canada goose outlet, canada goose outlet, pandora charms, louis vuitton, canada goose jackets, juicy couture outlet, toms shoes, pandora uk, moncler outlet, ugg uk, swarovski, montre pas cher, ugg pas cher, ugg,uggs,uggs canada, supra shoes, moncler outlet